No. 1-11-2105
[…] Additionally, no facts are alleged as to what the reasonable value of GII's assets, real property, and intellectual property were worth. Lastly, there are no facts in the amended complaint which allege defendants intended to incur, or reasonably believed they would incur, debts beyond their ability to pay them as they became due. ¶ 30 Further, as defendants noted in the circuit court as well as on appeal, Ostrolenk failed to separate the counts for fraud in law and fraud in fact, as both are contained in count IV of its amended complaint. Section 2-613(a) of the Code of Civil Procedure states: "Parties may plead as many causes of action, counterclaims, defenses, and matters in reply as they may have, and each shall be separately designated and numbered." 735 ILCS 5/2-613(a) (West 2010). Count IV of Ostrolenk's amended complaint, therefore, is formally defective. We find the circuit court did not err in dismissing count IV of the amended complaint.
(1) with actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor; or