Civil Action 4:19-cv-00715
[…] See Id. § 273.001(d) (citing Id. § 31.006). Finally, the Attorney General and local prosecutors have authority to initiate criminal investigations at their discretion. See Id. § 273.001(b). Although criminal prosecution is authorized, no one has been charged with a criminal violation of the Electioneering Statutes in at least a decade. See Dkt. 76 at 14 (citing interrogatory answers provided by Paxton and Ogg).
Beyond criminal prosecution, these statutes are also enforced at the ground level by election judges monitoring the polling places. See TEX. ELEC. CODE § 32.075(a) (“The presiding judge shall preserve order and prevent . . . violations of this code in the polling place and in the area within which electioneering and loitering are prohibited.”). Election judges have “the power of a district judge to enforce order and preserve the peace, including the power to issue an arrest warrant.” Id. § 32.075(b). But their discretion is guided by the Secretary of State and local election officials, like the Harris County Clerk.