Civil Action 4:19-cv-00715
[…] TEX. ELEC. CODE § 61.010(a) (emphasis added). Cf. Mansky, 138 S.Ct. at 1888 (“[T]he unmoored use of the term ‘political' in the Minnesota law, combined with haphazard interpretations the State has provided in official guidance and representations to this Court” is incapable of reasonable application.”).
Although Ostrewich voted during the early voting period, which is governed by Title 7 of the Texas Election Code (§§ 81.001-114.008), section 61.010 also applies during the early voting period. See TEX. ELEC. CODE § 81.002 (“The other titles of this code apply to early voting except provisions that are inconsistent with this title or that cannot feasibly be applied to early voting.”).
Defendants argue that the election judge had a reasonable basis for prohibiting Ostrewich's shirt because it was part of a massive grassroots campaign to encourage Houston-area residents to vote in favor of Proposition B-a measure that appeared on the 2018 ballot.