Civil Action 4:19-cv-00715
[…] Smith v. Goguen, 415 U.S. 566, 574 (1974). The Fifth Circuit has “held that a state's legislative enactment is void for vagueness under the due process clause of the Fourteenth Amendment if it is inherently standardless, enforceable only on the exercise of an unlimited, and hence arbitrary, discretion vested in the state.” Women's Med. Ctr. of Nw. Houston v. Bell, 248 F.3d 411, 421 (5th Cir. 2001) (cleaned up).
Section 61.010 is directed at people “in the polling place or within 100 feet of any outside door through which a voter may enter the building in which the polling place is located.” TEX. ELEC. CODE § 61.010(a). It targets people who have gathered at a government-designated spot at a government-designated time to perform a civic task-vote. Its restrictions extend no further. Section 61.010 is further limited to prohibit only the wearing of “a badge, insignia, emblem, or other similar communicative device relating to a candidate, measure, or political party appearing on the ballot.” Id. By limiting its reach to issues appearing on the ballot, the Texas law provides fair notice of what is expected of people gathered in and around the polling place on election day and during early voting.