Civil Action 4:19-cv-00715
[…] Union Pac. R. Co., 449 Fed.Appx. 357, 363 (5th Cir. 2011) (“It is a basic tenet of American jurisprudence that courts avoid reaching constitutional questions in advance of the necessity of deciding them.” (quotation omitted)). However, Ostrewich's chilling injury remains-an election worker might ban Ostrewich's firefighter T-shirt in the future, or she might be criminally investigated and charged during a future election even if no firefighter measure is on the ballot. See TEX. ELEC. CODE §§ 61.003, 85.036.
As noted earlier, § 85.036 provides:
(a) During the time an early voting polling place is open for the conduct of early voting, a person may not electioneer for or against any candidate, measure, or political party in or within 100 feet of an outside door through which a voter may enter the building or structure in which the voting polling place is located.
* * *
(f) In this section:
* * *