Civil Action 4:19-cv-00715
[…] Alexander, 919 F.3d 847, 852 (2019). A constitutional statute may be “invalid as applied when it operates to deprive an individual of a protected right.” Boddie v. Connecticut, 401 U.S. 371, 379 (1971). The “standard for an as-applied challenge is no different than the standard for a facial challenge.” Jornales de las Palmas v. City of League City, 945 F.Supp.2d 779, 798 (S.D. Tex. 2013). States may regulate speech in a polling place during the voting period “as long as the regulation on speech is reasonable.” Mansky, 138 S.Ct. at 1885 (quotation omitted). Thus, the question is whether section 61.010 provided a reasonable basis for an election judge to prohibit Ostrewich from wearing her yellow T-shirt inside the polling place during the 2018 mid-term election.
As noted, section 61.010 prohibits voters from “wear[ing] a badge, insignia, emblem, or other similar communicative device relating to a candidate, measure, or political party appearing on the ballot, or to the conduct of the election” in a polling place or within 100 feet of one. TEX. ELEC. CODE § 61.010(a).