Civil Action 4:19-cv-00715
[…] Although section 61.010 was constitutional as applied to Ostrewich, she may still lodge a facial attack under the First Amendment overbreadth doctrine. See Bd. of Airport Comm'rs, 482 U.S. at 574. See also Grayned, 408 U.S. at 114 (“Because overbroad laws, like vague ones, deter privileged activity, our cases firmly establish appellant's standing to raise an overbreadth challenge.”). A statute is overbroad “if it prohibits a substantial amount of protected speech . . . relative to the statute's plainly legitimate sweep.” U.S. v. Williams, 553 U.S. 285, 292 (2008).
Section 61.010 is not overbroad because it contains language limiting its scope to political apparel “relating to a candidate, measure, or political party appearing on the ballot.” TEX. ELEC. CODE § 61.010(a). To repeat, section 61.010 only prohibits Texans from wearing expressive apparel within a polling place if the sentiment being expressed relates to a candidate, measure, or political party appearing on the ballot. This is an important limitation.