11-30-2011
[…] Ostovar's contract.
DISCUSSION
As a preliminary matter, we decline to address the Regents' argument that the trial court erred by failing to dismiss the petition as fatally flawed because the verification was defective. Dr. Ostovar admits that his attorney signed his (Ostovar's) name on the petition. Ostovar had reviewed the petition and authorized his attorney to sign it on his behalf, and he was out of the country at the time the petition was filed. (See Code Civ. Proc., § 446, subd. (a) ["where a pleading is verified, it shall be by the affidavit of a party, unless the parties are absent from the county where the attorney has his or her office, or from some cause unable to verify it, or the facts are within the knowledge of his or her attorney or other person verifying the same"].) Assuming for the sake of argument that the Regents are correct and the verification was deficient, it was a curable defect for which leave to amend is routinely and liberally granted. (CLD Construction, Inc. v. City of San Ramon (2004) 120 Cal.App.4th 1141, 1146; see also Board of Trustees v.