Case No. 00 C 4008.
[…] See McDonnell Douglas Corp. v. Green, 411 U.S. 792, 802 (1973). Under this burden-shifting approach, the plaintiff must first establish a prima facie case by demonstrating that: "(1) he was in the protected age group [i.e., at least 40 years of age]; (2) he was performing according to his employer's legitimate expectations; (3) he suffered an adverse employment action; and (4) similarly situated, substantially younger employees were treated more favorably." Biolchini v. General Elec. Co., 167 F.3d 1151, 1153-54 (7th Cir. 1999) (citing McDonnell Douglas, 411 U.S. at 802); see also 29 U.S.C. § 631(a) ("The prohibitions in [the ADEA] shall be limited to individuals who are at least 40 years of age."). It is undisputed that Ostgulen was at least 40 years of age when he was fired, so he has satisfied the first and third elements.