Osterkamp v. Doe
[…] Utah Code Ann. § 63G-7-301(2)(i).

Subsection 63G-7-201(4) of the Immunity Act provides that governmental immunity is not waived:

for any injury proximately caused by a negligent act or omission of an employee committed within the scope of employment, if the injury arises out of or in connection with, or results from:
. . .
(b) . . . infliction of mental anguish . . . [or]
. . .
(j) the incarceration of a person in a state prison, county or city jail, or other place of legal confinement[.]
Utah Code Ann. § 63G-7-201(4)(b), (j). Subsection 63G-7-101(4) confirms that a governmental entity "retain[s] immunity from suit if an injury arises out of or in connection with, or results from, conduct or a condition described in Subsection 63G-7-201(3) or (4), even if immunity from suit for the injury is waived under Section 63G-7-301." Utah Code Ann. § 63G-7-101(4).

The court finds subsection 63G-7-201(4)(j) of the Immunity Act provides immunity for all of the Osterkamp Plaintiffs' state law claims because they are negligence-based claims arising out of Mr. Osterkamp's incarceration.