Osterkamp v. Doe
[…] Thus, Utah Code section 63G-7-201(4)(j) applies to each of the Osterkamp Plaintiffs' state law claims and renders the County immune from suit for such claims.

The Governmental Immunity Act of Utah does not specifically address "gross negligence," and it contains no express waiver of immunity for gross negligence. To the extent "gross negligence" is not included within the Immunity Act's general waiver provision for "negligent" acts or omissions, Utah Code Ann. § 63G-7-301(2)(i), then governmental immunity for gross negligence would be preserved. Utah Code Ann. § 63G-7-101(3) ("A governmental entity and an employee of a governmental entity retain immunity from suit unless that immunity has been expressly waived in this chapter."). Conversely, to the extent the term "negligent" as used in the Immunity Act applies to gross negligence, immunity is preserved under the incarceration exception in subsection 63G-7-201(4)(j).