Oster v. Oster
[…] Whether or not the findings are clearly erroneous depends on whether there is substantial evidence in the record to support them. If the findings are supported by substantial evidence, then appellate review is limited to whether the facts support the legal conclusions made by the finder of fact. The legal conclusions are reviewed de novo. Finally, if the factual findings are not clearly erroneous and the legal conclusions are correct, the only remaining question on appeal is whether the trial court abused its discretion in applying the law to the facts.
(Citations omitted).
Pursuant to KRS 403.340(2)(a), no motion to modify a custody order shall be made earlier than two years after its date unless there is reason to believe "[t]he child's present environment may endanger seriously his physical, mental, moral, or emotional health[.]" As noted above, Alan filed a motion to Enforce Custody