Oster v. Oster
[…] Gullett v. Gullett, 992 S.W.2d 866, 869 (Ky. App. 1999). "Whether a trial court acts within its jurisdiction is a question of law; therefore, our review is de novo." Biggs v. Biggs, 301 S.W.3d 32, 33 (Ky. App. 2009).
In 2004, the General Assembly adopted the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act (UCCJEA). Kentucky Revised Statutes (KRS) 403.800, et seq. Paula contends that, pursuant to KRS 403.826, the trial court did not have jurisdiction to modify the Massachusetts custody order. We disagree.
KRS 403.826 provides the following:
Except as otherwise provided in KRS 403.828, a court of this state shall not modify a child custody determination made
by a court of another state unless a court of this state has jurisdiction to make an initial determination under KRS 403.822(1)(a) or (b) and:
(1) The court of the other state determines that it no longer has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction under KRS 403.824 or that a court of this state would be a more convenient forum under KRS 403.834; or
(2) A court of this state or a court of the other state determines that the child, the child's parents, and any person acting as a parent do not presently reside in the other state.
First, we note that KRS 403.822(1)(a) provides that:
(1) Except as otherwise provided in KRS 403.828, a court of this state shall have jurisdiction to make an initial child custody determination only if: