Oster v. Oster
[…] S.W.2d 442, 444 (Ky. 1986). But with regard to the trial court's application of law to those facts, this Court will engage in a de novo review. Keeney v. Keeney, 223 S.W.3d 843, 848-49 (Ky. App. 2007).

KRS 403.720(1) defines "domestic violence" as "physical injury, serious physical injury, sexual abuse, assault, or the infliction of fear of imminent physical injury, serious physical injury, sexual abuse, or assault . . . ." Alan contends that after receiving the E-mail, he was in fear of imminent physical injury or assault by Paula against him and the two children. Pursuant to KRS 503.010, "'[i]mminent' means impending danger, and, in the context of domestic violence and abuse as defined by KRS 403.720, belief that danger is imminent can be inferred from a past pattern of repeated serious abuse."

Having carefully reviewed the record, including the domestic violence hearing, we conclude that there was sufficient evidence that an act or acts of domestic violence occurred and may occur again. Only two weeks after she was ordered to pay Alan child support, Paula sent Alan the E-mail.