1:18-cv-11015-GHW
[…] Pani v. Empire Blue Cross Blue Shield, 152 F.3d 67, 75 (2d Cir. 1998).
III. DISCUSSION
The FDCPA is a consumer protection statute, enacted by Congress to "to eliminate abusive debt collection practices by debt collectors, to insure that those debt collectors who refrain from using abusive debt collection practices are not competitively disadvantaged, and to promote consistent State action to protect consumers against debt collection abuses." 15 U.S.C. § 1692(e). Congress was spurred by "abundant evidence of the use of abusive, deceptive, and unfair debt collection practices by many debt collectors" which was a "widespread and serious national problem." 15 U.S.C. § 1692(a); Arias v. Gutman, Mintz, Baker & Sonnenfeldt LLP, 875 F.3d 128, 134 (2d Cir. 2017).