1:18-cv-11015-GHW
[…] "[A] single violation of the FDCPA is sufficient to impose liability." Ellis v. Solomon & Solomon, P.C., 591 F.3d 130, 133 (2d Cir. 2010). Additionally, "[d]ebt collectors that violate the FDCPA are strictly liable, meaning that 'a consumer need not show intentional conduct by the debt collector to be entitled to damages.'" Easterling v. Collecto, Inc., 692 F.3d 229, 234 (2d Cir. 2012) (quoting Russell v. Equifax A.R.S., 74 F.3d 30, 33 (2d Cir. 1996)).
Plaintiff alleges violations of two specific sections of the FDCPA: section 1692e, which prohibits a debt collector from "us[ing] any false, deceptive, or misleading representation or means in connection with the collection of any debt," and section 1692f, which proscribes the use of "unfair or unconscionable means to collect or attempt to collect any debt." See also Arias, 875 F.3d at 135-36 ("Section 1692e mainly targets practices that take advantage of a debtor's naivete or lack of legal acumen. Section 1692f, meanwhile, is aimed at practices that give the debt collector an unfair advantage over the debtor or are inherently abusive.").