1:18-cv-11015-GHW
[…] Collection charges. Whether or not provided for in the borrower's promissory note and subject to any limitation on the amount of those costs in that note, the guaranty agency shall charge a borrower an amount equal to reasonable costs incurred by the agency in collecting a loan on which the agency has paid a default or bankruptcy claim. These costs may include, but are not limited to, all attorney's fees, collection agency charges, and court costs. [Subject to exceptions not applicable here], the amount charged a borrower must equal the lesser of—
34 C.F.R. § 682.410(b)(2). 34 C.F.R. § 30.60(b) in turn provides that "if the Secretary uses a collection agency to collect a debt on a contingent fee basis, the Secretary charges the debtor, and collects through the agency, an amount sufficient to recover—(1) The entire amount of the debt; and (2) The amount that the Secretary is required to pay the agency for its collection services." The regulation then sets forth a formula designed to estimate the average cost of student loan collection activities undertaken by private collection agencies, see 34 C.F.R. § 30.60(c)-(d), which was "adopted by [ED] as a make whole approach applied to collect the costs incurred by guarantors