A23-1186
[…] Given our conclusion that appellant failed to meet their burden on the "rural" factor, we need not address the "reasonably anticipated for future development" issue.
II. The City would face an undue hardship if the Subject Parcels are detached.
Appellant challenges the ALJ's undue hardship conclusion, contending the City will not experience an undue economic hardship if the Subject Parcels are detached because the City has revenue coming in and is doing well financially. See Minn. Stat. § 414.06, subd. 3 ("The chief administrative law judge may deny the detachment on finding that the remainder of the municipality cannot continue to carry on the functions of government without undue hardship."). We are not persuaded.