A23-1186
[…] Cannon v. Minneapolis Police Dep't, 783 N.W.2d 182, 189 (Minn.App. 2010) (quotation omitted).
I. The ALJ reasonably determined the Subject Parcels are not "rural" in character and that determination is supported by substantial evidence.
Appellant challenges the ALJ's finding that the Subject Parcels are not rural in character. See Minn. Stat. § 414.06, subd. 3 (providing that the ALJ may order detachment upon finding, among other things, that the property is "rural in character and not developed for urban residential, commercial or industrial purposes"). The statute does not define the term "rural." See Minn. Stat. § 414.06.
"We review de novo an agency decision that turns on the meaning of words in a statute or regulation."