Osprin, LLC v. Leggett
[…] Leggett to redeem that right under La. Civ. Code art. 2652. This court further ordered that the appellate record be supplemented by the 19th Judicial District, Parish of East Baton Rouge Clerk's Office, after the matter was addressed by the trial court. The appeal proceedings were stayed pending completion of the supplementation of the appellate record.

Louisiana Civil Code art. 2652 provides as follows:

When a litigious right is assigned, the debtor may extinguish his obligation by paying to the assignee the price the assignee paid for the assignment, with interest from the time of the assignment.

A right is litigious, for that purpose, when it is contested in a suit already filed.

Nevertheless, the debtor may not thus extinguish his obligation when the assignment has been made to a co-owner of the assigned right, or to a possessor of the thing subject to the litigious right.

On March 28, 2022, the record on appeal was supplemented. By judgment dated March 23, 2022, the trial court granted Ms. Leggett's motion to redeem litigious rights. In light of this judgment, which permits the defendant (Ms.