No. CV04 0486751 S
[…] Olcott v. Pendleton, supra at 295; Kwiatkowski v. Johnson, No. CV93 0307032S (Oct. 27, 1993) 10 Conn.L.Rptr. 311, 1993 Ct. Sup. 8798, 8798-99." Annex Young Men's Association, Inc. v. City of New Haven, Superior Court, judicial district of New Haven at New Haven, Docket No. CV03 0472728 (February 14, 2003) (Munro, J.).
Count One of the plaintiffs' complaint claim that the actions taken by defendant Brown were intentional and constitute extreme misconduct in Brown's official capacity as Deputy Town Clerk and that Brown's actions violated General Statute § 9-363. General Statutes § 9-363 reads as follows:
Any person who, with intent to defraud any elector of his vote or cause any elector to lose his vote or any part thereof, gives in any way, or prints, writes or circulates, or causes to be written, printed or circulated, any improper, false, misleading or incorrect instructions or advice or suggestions as to the manner of voting on any machine, the following of which or any part of which would cause any elector to lose his vote or any part thereof, or would cause any elector to fail in whole or in part to register or record the same on the machine for the candidates of his choice, shall be fined not more than five hundred dollars or be imprisoned not more than five years or be both fined and imprisoned.