No. CV04 0486751 S
[…] An action pursuant to § 9-329a is a separate statutory action and was the sole remedy available to the plaintiffs. The provisions of § 9-329a do not cover alleged violations of § 9-363, and the remedies provided in § 9-329a do not include injunctive relief. The court, therefore, is without jurisdiction to adjudicate the underlying merits or lack thereof, of the plaintiffs' action.
General Statutes § 9-329a provides an expedited procedure for handling complaints regarding pending or completed primaries and reads in relevant part as follows:
(a) Any (1) elector or candidate aggrieved by a ruling of an election official in connection with any primary held pursuant to (A) section 9-423, as amended by this act; [ 9-424,] 9-425 or 9-464, or (B) [A] a special act may bring his complaint to any judge of the Superior Court for appropriate action. In any action brought pursuant to the provisions of this section, the complainant shall send a copy of the complaint by first-class mail, or deliver a copy of the complaint by hand, to the State Elections Enforcement Commission. If such complaint is made prior to such primary such judge shall proceed expeditiously to render judgment on the complaint and shall cause notice of the hearing to be given to the Secretary of the State and the State Elections Enforcement Commission. If such complaint is made subsequent to such primary it shall be brought, within fourteen days after such primary, to any judge of the Superior Court.
(b) Such judge shall forthwith order a hearing to be held upon such complaint upon a day not more than five nor less than three days after the making of such order, and shall cause notice of not less than three days to be given to any candidate or candidates in any way directly affected by the decision upon such hearing, to such election official, to the Secretary of the State, the State Elections Enforcement Commission and to any other person or persons, whom such judge deems proper parties thereto, of the time and place of the hearing upon such complaint. Such judge shall, on the day fixed for such hearing, and without delay, proceed to hear the parties and determine the result. If, after hearing, sufficient reason is shown, such judge may order any voting machines to be unlocked or any ballot boxes to be opened and a recount of the votes cast, including absentee ballots, to be made.