Osmundson v. Comm'r of Pub. Safety
[…] No eyewitnesses saw the collision, but Osmundson's vehicle remained at the scene of the incident. At approximately 9:38 a.m., a police officer arrived at Osmundson's home and asked him about the collision. Osmundson initially denied his involvement in the collision, but he later admitted to the officer that he was driving his car, collided with his neighbor's car, and left the scene without notifying the neighbor of the collision.

The officer issued a citation charging Osmundson with leaving the scene of a collision with an unattended vehicle pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 169.09, subd. 4 (2022), which provides:

The driver of any motor vehicle involved in a collision shall immediately stop the vehicle at the scene of the collision . . . and reasonably investigate what was struck. If the driver knows or has reason to know the collision resulted in damage to any unattended vehicle, the driver must either locate and notify the driver or owner of the vehicle . . ., report this same information to a peace officer, or leave in a conspicuous place in or secured to the vehicle struck, a written notice giving the name and address of the driver and of the registered owner of the vehicle doing the striking.

Osmundson did not take any of the remedial measures set forth in the statute after the collision. On May 9, 2023, Osmundson pleaded guilty to colliding with an unattended vehicle in violation of Minn. Stat. § 169.09, subd. 4.