No. 20170153-CA
[…] ¶23 Even in the absence of agency action, the Utah Administrative Code provides a means to petition for a declaratory order in situations where the applicability of a rule or code provision is in question. See id. § 63G-4-503(1) ("Any person may file a request for agency action, requesting that the agency issue a declaratory order determining the applicability of a statute, rule, or order within the primary jurisdiction of the agency to specified circumstances."). Rather than pursue a declaratory order, Osmond opted to yield to the State Fire Marshal’s warning and voluntarily redesign the building while it was under construction.