Osmo Hautanen & ISCHGL Holdings v. Picinic
[…] Hautanen's loss-sharing theory of recovery is based on chapter 152 of the Business Organizations Code. That chapter provides that "an association of two or more persons to carry on a business for profit as owners creates a partnership, regardless of whether: (1) the persons intend to create a partnership; or (2) the association is called a 'partnership,' 'joint venture,' or other name." Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code Ann. § 152.051(b). With certain inapplicable exceptions, "a partnership agreement governs the relations of the partners and between the partners and the partnership." Id. § 152.002(a). But the Code governs those relationships "[t]o the extent that the partnership agreement does not otherwise provide." Id.

Picinic characterizes this theory as one either for winding up of the joint venture or for an accounting. We need not address this distinction because as we explain below, regardless of how it is characterized the theory is not properly before us.