Osman v. Ophthalmic Innovations Intl., Inc.
[…] Galin, who allegedly exerted some control over the company, because he convinced OI that as a practicing physician he was exempt from the FDA requirements. I further note that it is dubious that some of the lenses were shipped to Dr. Galin for animal experiments because the FDA's regulation requires any investigational device which is shipped only for animal research to have on its label [presumably meaning the label on the device itself or on its immediate package (See, 21 CFR 812.5 (a)] the statement "CAUTION-Device for investigational use in laboratory animals or other tests that do not involve human subjects". 21CFR 812.5 (c) There is no claim here that the lenses in issue or their immediate packages contained any such warnings. OI merely relies in its initial moving papers on shipping invoices pertaining to the bulk shipment of lenses.