21-20706-Civ-GAYLES/TORRES
[…] Stat. § 655.059)]. It follows, according to the Bank, that because “the customers holding blocked accounts have not authorized Sunstate to disclose any records that Sunstate may have . . . Sunstate is unable to comply with subpoena [sic].” Id. at 3.
This argument is unpersuasive. For starters, in quoting and relying on section 655.059, the Bank omits a material portion of the statute's plain text that undermines its position. The Bank cites to section 655.059 for the proposition that “[t]he books and records of a financial institution are confidential[.]” Fla. Stats. § 655.059(1). However, the same statute also explicitly provides that such records “shall be made available for inspection and examination” under certain enumerated circumstances, including “pursuant to a subpoena issued in accordance with state or federal law.” Fla. Stats. § 655.059(1)(e).
The plain text of the statute and its effect here are unequivocal.