21-20706-Civ-GAYLES/TORRES
[…] 3. Affect the conduct of government through destruction of property, assassination, murder, kidnapping, or aircraft piracy.
Plaintiffs have plausibly alleged that the Cartel engaged in two types of terrorism that injured Plaintiffs: (1) narco-terrorism and related terror financing; and (2) conspiracy to kidnap, torture, and murder Mr. Alban. Either, standing alone, is sufficient to give rise to liability under the Florida ATA. The kidnapping of Mr. Alban from the Caracas airport was an act of terrorism because it was inherently “dangerous to human life” and contravened 18 U.S.C. § 37, which criminalizes acts of violence “against a person at an airport serving international civil aviation that causes or is likely to cause serious bodily injury.” See, e.g., United States v. Haipe, 769 F.3d 1189, 1192 (D.C. Cir. 2014) (noting that 18 U.S.C. § 37 applies to “international airports, both within and outside of the United States.”)
The torture and murder of Mr.