21-20706-Civ-GAYLES/TORRES
[…] Alban, communicating in foreign and/or interstate commerce in support of the kidnapping, stealing Mr. Alban's and property from international shipments and from the offices of his accounting business. [D.E. 1]. Accordingly, Plaintiffs are entitled to a default judgment on their claim for conspiracy to violate federal civil RICO.
3. The Florida Anti-Terrorism Act
The Florida Anti-Terrorism Act (ATA) grants a right to civil remedy for a “person who is injured by an act of terrorism as defined in Section 775.30.” Fla. Stat. § 772.13(1). Section 775.30 defines an act of terrorism as involving:
1. A violent act or an act dangerous to human life which is a violation of the criminal laws of this state or of the United States; or
2. A violation of s. 815.06; and
(b) Is intended to:
1. Intimidate, injure, or coerce a civilian population;
2. Influence the policy of a government by intimidation or coercion; or
3. Affect the conduct of government through destruction of property, assassination, murder, kidnapping, or aircraft piracy.
Plaintiffs have plausibly alleged that the Cartel engaged in two types of terrorism that injured Plaintiffs: (1) narco-terrorism and related terror financing; and (2) conspiracy to kidnap, torture, and murder Mr. Alban.