21-20706-Civ-GAYLES/TORRES
[…] Section 2339B makes it a crime to knowingly provide material support or resources to a U.S. designated foreign terrorist organization.
Here, Plaintiffs have pleaded sufficient factual allegations to establish that the Maduro Criminal Enterprise violated this section by knowingly selling narcotics in Florida and providing proceeds of the sales to FARC, which is at all relevant times designated a foreign terrorist organization by the U.S. [D.E. 1].
RICO predicate offenses include violations of 18 U.S.C. § 1958, which penalizes “[w]hoever travels in or causes another . . . to travel in interstate or foreign commerce, or uses or causes another . . . to use the mail or any facility of interstate or foreign commerce, with intent that a murder be committed in violation of the laws of any State or the United States as consideration for . . . a promise or agreement to pay, anything of pecuniary value, or who conspires to do so.” 18 U.S.C. § 1958.
Here, Plaintiffs have pleaded sufficient factual allegations to establish that that Mr. Alban's murder was a murder for hire because members of the Maduro Criminal Enterprise who committed the murder received payment (in the form of salaries) from the Maduro regime.