21-20706-Civ-GAYLES/TORRES
[…] Alban's murder was a murder for hire because members of the Maduro Criminal Enterprise who committed the murder received payment (in the form of salaries) from the Maduro regime. Defendants used and caused others to use facilities of interstate commerce with the intent that the murder-for-hire occur. Specifically, Maduro regime agents in New York communicated with the Defendants in Venezuela the information they had gathered by surveilling Mr. Alban in New York to facilitate his murder and kidnapping once he arrived in Caracas. [D.E. 1].
RICO predicates include 18 U.S.C. § 659, which criminalizes the felony for “[w]hoever . . . steals, or unlawfully takes, carries away, or conceals . . . from any aircraft . . . with intent to convert to his own use any goods . . . which constitute an interstate or foreign shipment of freight, express, or other property,” including baggage shipped internationally from the United States.
Here, Plaintiffs have pleaded sufficient factual allegations to establish that Defendants committed acts indictable under 37 U.S.C. § 37, because they stole Mr.