Osinoff v. Huter
[…] (Comerica Bank v. Howsam (2012) 208 Cal.App.4th 790, 822.) Because orders fixing the valuation date are not immediately appealable (Code Civ. Proc., § 904.1), we have jurisdiction over this issue. Husband also contends that Wife's stipulation to the business's value estops her from assailing the date of valuation. Because the court's ruling on the date of valuation preceded and precipitated the parties' stipulation on the same issue, Wife may challenge the earlier ruling. (Burrow v. Pike (1988) 190 Cal.App.3d 384, 393.)

On the merits, the default rule is to use the date of trial. (§ 2552, subd. (a).) Of course, a court may, "for good cause shown" and "to accomplish an equal division of the community estate of the parties in an equitable manner," select any other date after the spouses' separation. (Id., at subd. (b).)