Osherow v. Tex. Silica Logistics Joint Venture (In re FWLL, Inc.)
[…] Id . If a debtor is a "going concern," the court will "determine the fair market price of the debtor's assets as if they had been sold as a unit, in a prudent manner, and within a reasonable time." Id. Accordingly, the Fifth Circuit has held that the fair value of property can be determined "by 'estimating what the debtor's assets would realize if sold in a prudent manner in current market conditions.'" Id. (citations omitted). Texas fraudulent transfer law parallels the Bankruptcy Code's approach to insolvency. Id. (referring to Tex. Bus. & Comm. Code Ann. § 24.003(a)(West 2018)), which provides that a "debtor is insolvent if the sum of the debtor's debts is greater than all of the debtor's assets at a fair valuation"). Section 24.003(b) of the Texas Business and Commerce Code, however, provides that a debtor, like FWLL, "who is generally not paying the debtor's debts as they become due is presumed to be insolvent."

The Court finds that the evidence showed that, at the time of the transfers, FWLL was insolvent, on its financial deathbed, and on the verge of filing bankruptcy. Bates testified that Debtor had not sold frac sand for months prior to filing bankruptcy and could not pay its accounts.