finding no private right of action when Congress had also provided for “an administrative mechanism to enforce compliance with the Act”
[…] Osher points to a statement in Norfolk Redevelopment & Housing Authority v. Chesapeake & Potomac Telephone Co. of Virginia , 464 U.S. 30, 104 S.Ct. 304, 78 L.Ed.2d 29 (1983), that displaced persons are "entitled to relocation benefits" under the Act. Id. at 32, 104 S.Ct. 304. But the only issue in Norfolk was the meaning of "displaced person." Id. at 34, 104 S.Ct. 304 n.5. The Court did not address whether the Act created a private right or remedy, and it is neither binding nor persuasive authority on those questions.
Osher also contends that by stating expressly in § 4602(a) that the provisions of § 4651 "create no rights or liabilities and shall not affect the validity of any property acquisitions by purchase or condemnation," Congress implicitly declared that § 4622does create a private right of action. An express disavowal of rights under one section, however, does not amount to an unambiguous manifestation of intent to create enforceable rights under another.