No. 1200 C.D. 2015
[…] WCO Brehun went to the Wal-Mart and, after speaking with Permittee and others, determined that Permittee violated the Code because she could not produce a copy of her permits and was issued a warning.
As a result of those incidents, in August 2014, the Game Commission filed a petition to recall and/or deny renewal of Permittee's four special permits under Section 929 of the Code because of Permittee's multiple violations and acts of noncompliance which jeopardized the health and safety of the wildlife in her possession.
Section 929 of the Code states, in pertinent part:
(a) General rule.--Except as otherwise provided in this title, any hunting or furtaking license, special license or permit or registration granted under the authority of this title may be denied, revoked or suspended by the commission when the holder of the license, permit or registration is convicted of an offense under this title or has acted contrary to the intent of the registration or permit, with each offense constituting a separate violation subject to separate revocation. The commission may refuse to grant to that person any permit or registration and may deny any privilege granted by these documents for a period not exceeding five years unless otherwise provided in this title.34 Pa. C.S. §929.
* * *
(b) Regulations.--The commission may promulgate regulations specifying the procedures to be followed in denying, revoking or suspending any hunting and furtaking privileges, licenses, permits and registrations granted under the provisions of this title.
While that petition was pending, in October 2014, WCO Brehun scheduled a required, annual inspection of the Center with Permittee, and they mutually agreed that the inspection would occur on a specific day the following week.