No. 1200 C.D. 2015
[…] In February 2014, Permittee took possession of a monk parakeet without first securing the required permit. After she notified the Commission that she had the monk parakeet, WCO Brehun filed a citation under Section 2908(a)(1) of the Code against her for the unlawful possession of the monk parakeet. On July 16, 2014, after a hearing before a Magisterial District Judge, Permittee was convicted of the unlawful possession of the monk parakeet. In response, Permittee has filed a summary conviction appeal in the Blair County Court of Common Pleas which is pending.
Section 2908(a)(1) of the Code provides:
(a) General rule.--Except as provided for in subsection (a.1), it is unlawful to:34 Pa. C.S. §2908(a)(1).
(1) Exercise any of the privileges granted by a permit issued under this title without first securing the required permit.
Regarding the state charges for unlawful possession of a bald eagle, in May 2014, the Blair County Court of Common Pleas placed Permittee in the Accelerated Rehabilitation Disposition (ARD) program to serve a probationary period of 12 months.