O'Shea v. O'Shea
[…] The court acknowledges Killybegs's reading of the complaint.

As to Count VI, Killybegs argues that a conversion action cannot be maintained where the property converted is real property. (Def. Killybegs Mot. Dismiss 9.) Killybegs construes this count too narrowly; in addition to wrongfully obtaining title to the vacation property, the plaintiff alleges the defendants have converted trust funds and rental proceeds to maintain and operate the property. (Compl. ¶¶ 166-173.) These money proceeds may be the subject of a conversion action. Horton & McGehee, Maine Civil Remedies § 18-4 at 357 (4th ed. 2004).

Killybegs argues Count VII fails to state a claim under Section 3575 of the Maine Fradulent Transfer Act. Section 3575 defines a fraudulent transfer as follows:

A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the creditor's claim arose before or after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred, if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation . . . with actual intent to hinder, delay or defraud any creditor of the debtor.
14 M.R.S. § 3575. As alleged in the complaint, Rita transferred the vacation property to Killybegs in an effort to avoid creditors. Killybegs argues that the statute only contemplates claims against a debtor, who in this case was Rita. Killybegs, as transferee, lacked the necessary intent to hinder, delay, or defraud creditors. (Def. Killybegs Mot. Dismiss 9.) Killybegs does not assert the defense that the vacation property was transferred in good faith and for reasonably equivalent value.