Civil Action No. 09 1098.
[…] Mandamus is proper only if "(1) the plaintiff has a clear right to relief; (2) the defendant has a clear duty to act; and (3) there is no other adequate remedy available to plaintiff." Council of and for the Blind of Delaware County Valley v. Regan, 709 F.2d 1521, 1533 (D.C. Cir. 1983) (en banc). Assuming without deciding that petitioner meets the first and second elements, he fails to establish the third: that there is no adequate remedy available to him. Generally, a District government employee may appeal to the OEA an agency decision resulting in his removal, see D.C. Code § 1-606.03(a) (2001), and he "may appeal the decision of the [OEA] to the Superior Court of the District of Columbia for a review of the record and such Court may affirm, reverse, remove, or modify such decision, or take any other appropriate action the Court may deem necessary," see D.C. Code § 1-606.03(d) (2001). The Court will deny petitioner's request that respondents be compelled to act on his pending motions before the OEA because it appears that he has a remedy available through the District of Columbia courts.