No. C-93-76, CA 8129
[…] The Court traced the legislative history, stating that in the absence of the proviso clause, section 8(a)(3) outlaws any form of union security arrangement. The Court then went on to reason that since the proviso clause permits a union shop, union security agreements which are less compulsory in nature are permissible. Because the proposed agency shop did not require union membership, the court concluded that it was less compulsory than a union shop and thus a mandatory subject of bargaining.
The significant difference between section 8(a)(3) of the NLRA and ORS 243.672(1)(c) is that the proviso clause in the latter only permits a "fair share agreement." ORS 243.672(1)(c) provides:
"(1) It is an unfair labor practice for a public employer or its designated representative to do any of the following:
"* * * * *
(c) Discriminate in regard to hiring, tenure or any terms or condition of employment for the purpose of encouraging or discouraging membership in an employe organization. Nothing in this section is intended to prohibit the entering into of a fair-share agreement between a public employer and the exclusive bargaining representative of its employes. If such a 'fair-share' agreement has been agreed to by the public employer and exclusive representative, nothing shall prohibit the deduction of the payment-in-lieu-of-dues from the salaries or wages of such employes."
A fair share agreement is defined in ORS 243.650(10) and (16):