No. 21940.
[…] State v. Nelson, Mo.Sup., 279 S.W. 401. Such evidence was presumably considered by the trial court on petitioner's motion for discharge, and the motion was denied. To entertain that evidence here would be inconsistent with the finding and order of a court of competent jurisdiction and would be a collateral attack not allowable in habeas corpus on a judgment or order made by a court possessing jurisdiction to make the order. Young v. Parker, 355 Mo. 245, 247, 195 S.W.2d 743. Furthermore, in the absence of a lack of jurisdiction or apparent nullity of a proceeding, we are enjoined by Section 532.450 RSMo 1949, V.A.M.S., which provides: "No person imprisoned on any indictment found in any court of competent jurisdiction, or by virtue of any process or commitment to enforce such indictment, can be discharged under the provisions of this chapter [habeas corpus]; but if the offense be bailable, he may be let to bail, and if the offense be not bailable, he shall be remanded forthwith".
The effect of a discharge under the present application for habeas corpus on the grounds that petitioner had not been brought to trial within the time required by the statute, would be an acquittal of the offense charged and a complete defense to a subsequent indictment for the same offense.