October 18, 1949.
[…] The Applicable Law
KRS 242.310 provides that any person knowingly or intentionally renting or permitting the use of, or using, any premises, or part thereof, for the purpose of unlawfully selling or possessing intoxicating liquors in dry territory, shall be guilty of a nuisance and a violation of this chapter of the statutes.
KRS 242.340 provides that any Commonwealth's attorney may maintain an action in equity in the name of the state to enjoin any nuisance described in KRS 242.310. This suit was brought by the Commonwealth's attorney under the authority of this section.
KRS 242.350(2) provides as follows: "It shall not be necessary for the court to find the property involved is being unlawfully used as described in KRS 242.310 at the time of the hearing, but on finding that the material allegations of the petition are true, the court shall order that no alcoholic beverages shall be sold, bartered or stored on the premises or vehicle, or any part thereof. Upon judgment of the court ordering the nuisance abated, the court may order that the premises or vehicle shall not be occupied or used for six months."
Grounds for Reversal
The principal ground for reversal relied on by appellant is that the Commonwealth did not make out a case against appellant.