Osborne v. Commonwealth
[…] The only other witness who testified for the Commonwealth was, as noted above, Robert Bliss, the defendant's probation officer. His testimony did not even address the Lynchburg incident, other than noting that Osborne had pled guilty on August 16, 2004 in that jurisdiction. Thus, Ms. Dearing could not have "shap[ed] [her] testimony to correspond" to the contents of the letter or the testimony of the probation officer.Id. The purpose of excluding witnesses was not violated, and any error, if present at all, was harmless.

Code § 8.01-678 states:

When it plainly appears from the record and the evidence given at the trial that the parties have had a fair trial on the merits and substantial justice has been reached, no judgment shall be arrested or reversed: . . . For any other defect, imperfection, or omission in the record, or for any error committed on the trial.

Additionally, the Virginia Supreme Court has held that "a reviewing court must decide whether the alleged error substantially influenced the [judge]. If it did not, the error is harmless." Rose v. Commonwealth, 270 Va. 3, 11-12, 613 S.E.2d 454, 458-59 (2005) (citation omitted).