Case No. 118,702
[…] Okla. Dist. Ct. R. 5(I), 12 O.S. Supp. 2013, ch. 2, app.
¶17 It is worth noting that a claim asserted as either a crossclaim or a third-party claim must arise out of the same "transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter either of the original action or of a claim therein or relating to any property that is the subject matter of the original action." 12 O.S. 2011 § 2013(G). Cf. 12 O.S. 2011 § 2014 ("[A] defending party, as a third-party plaintiff," may assert "a claim arising out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of a claim that is asserted against him."). Here, as the district court found at trial, "the promissory note was part and parcel of the same transaction or occurrence. It didn't just happen in a vacuum. It didn't happen in a void. It was part of the deal in which [Ms. Stiger] bought the company."