Osborn v. Mathern
[…] Before a percentage of negligence may be attributed to any entity that is not [a] party to this action, the defendant has the burden of proving each of the following propositions: First, that the entity was negligent; and

Second, that the entity's negligence was a proximate cause of the injury and/or damage to the plaintiff.

Osborn argues that these instructions should not have been given to the jury because the court incorrectly read RCW 46.61.645. This provision states, in relevant part, "Any person who drops, or permits to be dropped or thrown, upon any highway any material shall immediately remove the same or cause it to be removed." Focusing on the word "thrown," Osborn claims that the statute "contemplates scienter on the part of the actor before a violation will be found" and that the trial court erred when it read the statute as imposing an absolute duty and so instructed the jury.