Osborn v. Amster
[…] Darnell, 113 Ill. App. 3d 975 (1983))). Immunity under this section is generally absolute, covering negligent conduct and willful and wanton conduct. Monson, 2018 IL 122486, ¶ 29.

¶ 37 However, exceptions to the immunity conferred by section 2-201 exist. As noted section 2-201 is prefaced with "Except as otherwise provided by Statute." 745 ILCS 10/2-201 (West 2016). Section 3-109 of the Act provides a potential exception. 745 ILCS 10/3-109 (West 2016). That section applies to "hazardous recreational activity" and excludes willful and wanton conduct from the scope of immunity afforded by section 2-201. Murray v. Chicago Youth Center, 224 Ill. 2d 213, 233-34 (2007). Section 3-109(b)(3) defines "hazardous recreational activity" to include "body contact sports (i.e., sports in which it is reasonably foreseeable that there will be rough bodily contact with one or more participants)." 745 ILCS 10/30109(b)(3) (West 2016). Here, plaintiff was engaged in soccer. We have not located a case addressing whether soccer is a "hazardous recreational activity"; however, we have located cases holding that football and trampolining are such activities. McGurk v.