Osborn v. Amster
[…] Thus, if plaintiff successfully raised an issue of fact as to whether defendants' conduct was willful and wanton, it would defeat both of defendants' claims of immunity. At this point, we must consider plaintiff's second argument and assess if a question of fact exists as to whether defendants' conduct was willful and wanton

¶ 38 In her second argument, plaintiff asserts that the trial court erred in granting summary judgment on the issue of whether defendants' conduct was willful and wanton. Plaintiff raises this argument in the context of section 3-108(a) of the Act (745 ILCS 10/3-108(a) (West 2016)), which states, in pertinent part:

"Except as otherwise provided in this Act, neither a local public entity nor a public employee who undertakes to supervise an activity on or the use of any public property is liable for an injury unless the local public entity or public employee is guilty of willful and wanton conduct in its supervision proximately causing such injury."

As explained above, this issue is also relevant to the trial court's finding that defendants were immune under section 2-201 of the Act (745 ILCS 10/2-201 (West 2016)).