Case No. 14-00291 Adversary Proceeding No. 14-10034
[…] What interest is owed on the $6,500 advanced under each contract after the one-year anniversary? In the District of Columbia, when a contract recites a rate of interest until maturity but is silent regarding the rate after maturity, the legal rate applies. Holden v. Savings & Trust Co., 100 U.S. 72 (1879). See also Brewster v. Wakefield, 63 U.S. 118, 127 (22 How.) (1859); Richards v. Bippus, 18 App. D.C. 293, 303 (D.C. Cir. 1901); Sullivan v. Snell, 8 D.C. 585 (1 MacArth.) (D.C. 1874). Under D.C. Code § 28-3302(a), "[t]he rate of interest in the District upon the loan or forbearance of money, goods, or things in action in the absence of expressed contract, is 6% per annum." Accordingly, on the first contract, the debt Momoh owes Osayande is $16,250 as of the one-year anniversary date (April 16, 2012), plus interest after April 16, 2012, on $6,500 at 6% per annum.