observing that Congress has taken steps to shield confidential mental health treatment from the rules of discovery
[…] Nor would it appear that the treatment Pieniazek obtained would qualify as a peer support counseling program.
See 34 U.S.C. § 50901.
Doc. 49 at 7-8.
See 18 U.S.C. § 115(c)(1) (defining federal law enforcement officer as "any officer, agent, or employee of the United States authorized by law or by a Government agency to engage in or supervise the prevention, detection, investigation, or prosecution of any violation of Federal criminal law"); 34 U.S.C. § 50901(a)(2) (referencing 18 U.S.C. § 115(c)(1) for definition of federal law enforcement officer).
See 34 U.S.C. § 50901(a)(4) ("The term ‘peer support counseling program’ means a program provided by a law enforcement agency that provides counseling services from a peer support specialist to a law enforcement officer of the agency").
Thus, Congress has taken steps to permit confidential mental health treatment that would be shielded—to some extent—from the rules of discovery. This legislation does not, however, apply here, nor has the Pennsylvania General Assembly enacted similar measures that may apply to Pieniazek.