observing that Congress has taken steps to shield confidential mental health treatment from the rules of discovery
[…] However, as Defendants acknowledge, that law was in not effect at the time that Pieniazek allegedly sought treatment. Moreover, that law applies only to federal law enforcement officers, and there is no evidence that Pieniazek, as an SCPD officer, qualifies as a federal law enforcement officer. Nor would it appear that the treatment Pieniazek obtained would qualify as a peer support counseling program.
See 34 U.S.C. § 50901.
Doc. 49 at 7-8.
See 18 U.S.C. § 115(c)(1) (defining federal law enforcement officer as "any officer, agent, or employee of the United States authorized by law or by a Government agency to engage in or supervise the prevention, detection, investigation, or prosecution of any violation of Federal criminal law"); 34 U.S.C. § 50901(a)(2) (referencing 18 U.S.C. § 115(c)(1) for definition of federal law enforcement officer).