Osaghae v. Oasis Hospice & Palliative Care, Inc.
[…] of Oasis, the parties’ intentions at the time of formation, the current conditions of the business, and the parties’ respective levels of participation in operating the business. The court observed that Oasis was Bello's project and that she had operated the business since its inception. The court recited that Mabel had never been involved in the operation of the business. The court found that Mabel's disinterest in purchasing Bello's shares of Oasis demonstrated that Mabel had no interest in running the company.

¶ 61 The trial court determined that the nonexclusivity provision of section 12.56(c) of the Act, which provides that the remedies set forth in the Act "shall not be exclusive of other legal and equitable remedies which the court may impose" ( 805 ILCS 5/12.56(c) (West 2016)), afforded the court with "broad equitable powers to fashion a remedy that does not do irreparable harm to Oasis."