Osaghae v. Oasis Hospice & Palliative Care, Inc.
[…] U. L. Rev. 348, 362-71 (2018) (providing an overview of section 12.56 of the Act). To accomplish this purpose, section 12.56(b) of the Act provides that the relief a trial court may order in an action under the Act "includes but is not limited to" the 12 alternative remedies outlined in section 12.56(b) of the Act. 805 ILCS 5/12.56(b) (West 2016). Moreover, section 12.56(c) of the Act provides that the remedies set forth in section 12.56(b) of the Act are not "exclusive of other legal and equitable remedies which the court may impose." Id. § 12.56(c).

¶ 74 Mabel argues that the trial court erred in relying on section 12.56(c) as authority to order her to sell her shares to Oasis. Mabel contends that the court's construction and application of section 12.56(c) ignores the specific buyout remedy set forth in section 12.56(b)(11) of the Act.

¶ 75 Section 12.56(b)(11) provides that the relief a court may order in an action under subsection (a) includes, but is not limited to, "[t]he purchase by the corporation or one or more other shareholders of all, but not less than all, of the shares of the petitioning shareholder for their fair value and on the terms determined under subsection (e)." Id. § 12.56(b)(11). Mabel also relies on section 12.56(f) of the Act which provides that:

"(f) When the relief requested by the petition includes the purchase of the petitioner's shares, then at any time within 90 days after the filing of the petition under this Section, or at such time determined by the court to be equitable, the corporation or one or more shareholders may elect to purchase all, but

not less than all, of the shares owned by the petitioning shareholder for their fair value. An election pursuant to this Section shall state in writing the amount which the electing party will pay for the shares." Id. § 12.56(f).

¶ 76 Mabel contends that the statutory language in sections 12.56(b)(11) and 12.56(f) of the Act shows that the legislature intended that only a petitioning shareholder's shares can be ordered sold as a remedy for shareholder deadlock.