Osaghae v. Oasis Hospice & Palliative Care, Inc.
[…] requesting that Oasis be dissolved. Counsel responded, "[w]e don't have a dissolution claim," but acknowledged that one of the remedies he formerly sought to resolve the shareholder deadlock was dissolution of Oasis. Counsel then mentioned alternative remedies, such as mediation, nonbinding alternative dispute resolution, and placing Oasis into receivership. The court determined that these remedies all involved enormous attorney fees and were therefore undesirable.

¶ 93 Notwithstanding the arguments advanced by Mabel, we find the trial court did not abuse its discretionary authority under section 12.56 of the Act by ordering Mabel to sell her shares to Oasis.

"In determining the appropriate relief to order pursuant to this Section, the court may take into consideration the reasonable expectations of the corporation's shareholders as they existed at the time the corporation was formed and developed during the course of the shareholders’ relationship with the corporation and with each other." 805 ILCS 5/12.56(d) (West 2016).

¶ 94 In this case, the trial court considered these factors in arriving at its decision. As previously mentioned, the court noted that Oasis was Bello's project and that she had operated the business since its inception.