Osaghae v. Oasis Hospice & Palliative Care, Inc.
[…] ¶ 68 B. Section 12.56 of the Act

¶ 69 Mabel contends that the trial court committed reversible error by ordering her to sell her shares of Oasis to the corporation as a remedy to resolve the shareholder deadlock. Mabel argues that the buyout remedy was not available to the court as the court was limited to the 12 remedies outlined in section 12.56(b) of the Act, which do not provide for the involuntary buyout of a nonpetitioning shareholder's shares.

¶ 70 The nonexclusive remedies a trial court may order under section 12.56(b) of the Act include, but are not limited to, the following:

"(1) The performance, prohibition, alteration, or setting aside of any action of the corporation or of its shareholders, directors, or officers of or any other party to the proceedings;

(2) The cancellation or alteration of any provision in the corporation's articles of incorporation or by-laws;

(3) The removal from office of any director or officer;

(4) The appointment of any individual as a director or officer;

(5) An accounting with respect to any matter in dispute;

(6) The appointment of a custodian to manage the business and affairs of the corporation to serve for the term and under the conditions prescribed by the court;

(7) The appointment of a provisional director to serve for the term and under the conditions prescribed by the court;

(8) The submission of the dispute to mediation or other forms of non-binding alternative dispute resolution;

(9) The payment of dividends;

(10) The award of damages to any aggrieved party;

(11) The purchase by the corporation or one or more other shareholders of all, but not less than all, of the shares of the petitioning shareholder for their fair value and on the terms determined under subsection (e); or

(12) The dissolution of the corporation if the court determines that no remedy specified in subdivisions (1) through (11) or other alternative remedy is sufficient to resolve the matters in dispute. In determining whether to dissolve the corporation, the court shall consider among other relevant evidence the financial condition of the corporation but may not refuse to dissolve the corporation solely because it has accumulated earnings or current operating profits." 805 ILCS 5/12.56(b)(1)-(12) (West 2016).

See 8 Charles W. Murdock, Illinois Practice, Business Organizations § 18:24 (2d ed. 2021) (discussing alternative remedies).

¶ 71 Mabel's claims of error require this court to engage in statutory construction of section 12.56 of the Act.