Osaghae v. Oasis Hospice & Palliative Care, Inc.
[…] Id. ¶ 16. The appellate court determined that interpreting section 12.56(c) of the Act to permit a trial court to order shareholders to pay the fees of a provisional director would create a conflict between that section and section 12.56(g) of the Act, rendering the latter section meaningless in direct contravention of the canons of statutory construction. Id. ¶ 19.

Section 12.56(g) of the Act provides that "[i]n any proceeding under this Section, the court shall allow reasonable compensation to the custodian, provisional director, appraiser, or other such person appointed by the court for services rendered and reimbursement or direct payment of reasonable costs and expenses, which amounts shall be paid by the corporation." 805 ILCS 5/12.56(g) (West 2016).

¶ 79 Here, unlike Sinkus , the trial court's construction of section 12.56(c) of the Act does not override or conflict with any sections of the Act, in particular sections 12.56(b)(11) and 12.56(f).