July 10, 1980
[…] The average weekly wage for the disability subsequent to the 1972 accident was set at the 1972 rate of $102.50, as sanctioned in prior judicial determinations. (See, e.g., Matter of Carle v. New York Business Bldg. Corp., 11 A.D.2d 570.) Based on the percentage of responsibility, the award against the Special Fund was set at $51.25 per week.
The Special Fund contends that the board erred as a matter of law in awarding more than $28 per week against it because of the provisions of section 15 (subd 6, par [j]) of the Workers' Compensation Law, which, in pertinent part, provide as follows: "[C]ompensation for permanent or temporary partial disability, or for permanent or temporary total disability due to an accident * * * that occurs on or after June first nineteen hundred forty-six, and prior to July first, nineteen hundred forty-eight, shall not exceed twenty-eight dollars per week * * * but in no event shall compensation when combined with decreased earnings or earning capacity exceed the amount of wages which the employee was receiving at the time the injury occurred".
In the cases of Matter of Crawley v. Failla ( 6 N.Y.2d 57), Matter of Meszaros v. Goldman ( 307 N.Y. 296) and Matter of Carle v. New York Business Bldg. Corp. (supra) the issue concerned the meaning and effect of the provision in subdivision 6 of section 15 of the Workers' Compensation Law that the maximum was "the amount of wages which the employee was receiving at the time the injury occurred", and it was determined that it referred to the time of the last accident in a situation of multiple continuing accidents.