23CA0374 23CA0883 05-23-2024
[…] Ungerer, 885 P.2d 200, 205 (Colo. 1994)). "A complaint cannot merely assert that a public employee's acts or omissions were willful and wanton" but, rather, "must allege '"specific facts to support a reasonable inference" that the employee was consciously aware that his or her acts or omissions created danger or risk to the safety of others, and that he or she acted, or failed to act, without regard to the danger or risk.'" L.J. v. Carricato, 2018 COA 3, ¶ 33 (quoting Gray v. Univ. of Colo. Hosp. Auth., 2012 COA 113, ¶ 40); see also § 24-10-110(5)(a), C.R.S. 2023 ("In any action in which allegations are made that an act or omission of a public employee was willful and wanton, the specific factual basis of such allegations shall be stated in the complaint.").
¶ 29 As the trial court explained, Orvis's complaint "provides no specific information" regarding Silverman's and Seiber's allegedly willful and wanton conduct. "Instead, his allegations as to such conduct are largely conclusory."