Orton v. First Horizon Nat'l Corp.
[…] However, the loan documents clearly stated that MERS was acting solely as a nominee and holds only legal title. (Deed of Trust, Ex. 2 (#14).) Plaintiffs have wholly failed to provide any allegations supporting the tolling of the statute of limitations.

In previous cases, we have stated that the statute of limitations is three years based on N.R.S. §11.190(3)(a), which provides the statute of limitations for "[a]n action upon a liability created by statute, other than a penalty or forfeiture." Upon reconsideration, we find that the treble damages provided in N.R.S. § 598D.110 is a penalty and the statute of limitations is accordingly two years, not three years.