11-17-2017
[…] An, 150 A.D.3d 590, 593, 55 N.Y.S.3d 210 [1st Dept.2017] ). It follows that a resignation obtained under the threat of wrongful termination is involuntary and may be withdrawn upon request, and that it is an abuse of discretion for an officer to deny such a request (cf. Meier, 106 A.D.3d at 1532, 966 N.Y.S.2d 319 ).
Here, petitioner tendered his resignation under the threat of wrongful termination, and we therefore conclude that the Sheriff abused his discretion in refusing to allow petitioner to withdraw the resignation. Civil Service Law § 75 provides that a public employer may not terminate or otherwise discipline certain public employees "except for incompetency or misconduct shown after a hearing upon stated charges" ( § 75[1] ). A covered employee "against whom removal or other disciplinary action is proposed shall have written notice thereof and of the reasons therefor, shall be furnished a copy of the charges preferred against him and shall be allowed at least eight days for answering the same in writing" ( § 75[2] ). Thereafter, a hearing must be held (see id.). There is no dispute that petitioner was covered by the statute and that he was not provided with the requisite predisciplinary hearing. Thus, the Sheriff had no legal right to terminate him.