Ortler v. Utah
[…] DISCUSSION

Defendants' Motion to Dismiss

Defendants move to dismiss Ortler's whistleblower retaliation claim under the Utah Protection of Public Employees Act (“APPEA”), Utah Code Ann. § 67-21-3, as untimely and for failing to allege retaliatory action.

1. Timeliness

Defendants argue that the court should dismiss Ortler's whistleblower claim as untimely because UPPEA provides employees with 180 days to bring a whistleblower retaliation claim and Ortler did not bring this action within the 180-day period. Under Utah Code Ann. § 67-21-4(1), a public employee may bring a retaliation claim by “filing a grievance with the Career Service Review Office” or by “bringing a civil action for appropriate injunctive relief, damages, or both, within 180 days after the occurrence of the alleged violation of this chapter.”