Ortiz v. Winn-Dixie, Inc.
[…] Upon noticing that it had not received a bill from the urologist in over a year, Sedgwick (the servicing agent) concluded that the tolling of the limitation period-tolling that would have started from her last visit to the urologist-had expired, meaning (in Sedgwick's view) the limitation period had run for filing a petition for benefits ("PFB") regarding care for her injured urinary tract. See § 440.19(1), Fla. Stat. (barring any PFB that is not "filed within 2 years after the date on which the employee knew or should have known that the injury" was caused by the work). Sedgwick eventually notified Ortiz that it was terminating the authorization of care based on this statute of limitation.