Ortiz v. Winn-Dixie, Inc.
[…] Stat. (emphasis supplied); cf. Solar Pane Insulating Glass, Inc. v. Hanssen, 727 So.2d 961, 963 (Fla. 1st DCA 1998) ("The limitations period does not begin to run, however, until an injured employee is aware that he or she may be entitled to compensation benefits."). That is the accrual date, and the two-year "time clock" (the metaphor used by the supreme court in Hankey v. Yarian) starts running from there.

The limitation period, then, is tied to the employee's injury, which makes sense-the accidental injury being the unit of compensability under chapter 440. Cf. §440.09(1), Fla. Stat. (requiring employer to "pay compensation or furnish benefits required by this chapter if the employee suffers an accidental compensable injury or death arising out of work performed in the course and the scope of employment," and requiring that "the accidental compensable injury must be the major contributing cause of any resulting injuries" (emphases supplied)); § 440.192(8), Fla. Stat.