Ortiz v. Winn-Dixie, Inc.
[…] In addition to Winn-Dixie, we have two other appellees: Travelers Insurance, which served as Winn-Dixie's carrier to satisfy its statutory obligation to provide benefits under chapter 440, Florida Statutes; and Sedgwick CMS, which managed the claim as Travelers's servicing agent. See § 440.13(2)(a), Fla. Stat. ("Subject to the limitations specified elsewhere in this chapter, the employer shall furnish to the employee such medically necessary remedial treatment, care, and attendance for such period as the nature of the injury or the process of recovery may require ...."); see also § 440.09(1), Fla. Stat. (requiring the employer to "pay compensation or furnish benefits" as set out in chapter 440 "if the employee suffers an accidental compensable injury . . . arising out of work performed in the course and the scope of employment"); § 440.38(1), Fla. Stat. (requiring the employer to "secure the payment of compensation under this chapter"); § 440.41, Fla. Stat.