Ortiz v. Winn-Dixie, Inc.
[…] Dev. Corp., 587 So.2d 1323, 1324 (Fla. 1991) (treating the predecessor provision as a "two-year statute of limitations"); Cash v. Universal Rivet, Inc., 616 So.2d 446, 447-48 (Fla. 1993) (same); Medpartners/Diagnostic Clinic Med. Grp., P.A. v. Zenith Ins. Co., 23 So.3d 202, 205 (Fla. 1st DCA 2009) (referencing the Legislature's 1994 revision of section 440.19 to implement "significant substantive changes to the statute of limitations in workers' compensation cases"); see generally Gaines v. Orange Cnty. Pub. Utils., 710 So.2d 139, 140 (Fla. 1st DCA 1998) (treating revised section 440.19 as a statute of limitation).

There, however, also is a tolling provision, which states as follows:

Payment of any indemnity benefit or the furnishing of remedial treatment, care, or attendance pursuant to either a notice of injury or a petition for benefits shall toll the limitations period set forth above for 1 year from the date of such payment. This tolling period does not apply to the issues of compensability, date of maximum medical improvement, or permanent impairment.
§ 440.19(2), Fla. Stat. (emphasis supplied). "[W]hether a cause of action is time-barred," then, turns on the determination of "the separate and distinct issues of when the action accrued and whether the limitation period was tolled." Hearndon v. Graham, 767 So.2d 1179, 1184 (Fla. 2000).