Ortiz v. Winn-Dixie, Inc.
[…] A

The Workers' Compensation Law gives an employee two years to file a petition seeking a benefit stemming from a compensable injury, the two years running from "the date on which [he or she] knew or should have known that the injury or death arose out of work performed in the course and scope of employment." § 440.19(1), Fla. Stat.; cf. § 440.192(1), (3), Fla. Stat. (allowing an employee to file "a petition for benefits" to seek "any benefit that is ripe, due, and owing" and permitting a PFB to "contain a claim for past benefits and continuing benefits in any benefit category," provided the benefits are "in default and ripe, due, and owing on the date the petition is filed"). Section 440.19(1) undoubtedly is a "statute of limitation" for workers' compensation claims. Cf. Roe v. City Investing/Gen. Dev.