Ortiz v. Winn-Dixie, Inc.
[…] I

Notwithstanding what has been the common practice (or preference) among counsel and JCCs, here is what the law (read: the statute) mandates for the determination of whether a workers' compensation claim is time-barred, given the plain meaning of the term "toll" as it is used in section 440.19, Florida Statutes.

A

The Workers' Compensation Law gives an employee two years to file a petition seeking a benefit stemming from a compensable injury, the two years running from "the date on which [he or she] knew or should have known that the injury or death arose out of work performed in the course and scope of employment." § 440.19(1), Fla. Stat.; cf. § 440.192(1), (3), Fla. Stat.