Court of Appeals Case No. 19A-CR-1473
[…] See Fulkrod v. State, 855 N.E.2d 1064, 1067
(Ind. Ct. App. 2006). Moreover, our court previously rejected Ortiz's claim that his sentence violated Blakely when we considered the direct appeal of his sentence.
[11] Finally, to the extent that Ortiz is claiming that his sentence warrants modification, Ortiz is ineligible to request a sentence modification without the prosecuting attorney's consent. Indiana Code section 35-38-1-17(k) provides "[a]fter the elapse of the three hundred sixty-five day period [from the date of sentencing], a violent criminal may not file a petition for sentence modification without the consent of the prosecuting attorney." Ortiz is classified as a violent criminal. Ind. Code § 35-38-1-17(d).