No. 04-15-00761-CR
[…] During the pendency of the appeal, appellant has filed a series of motions requesting that we abate the appeal so the trial court may appoint counsel to represent appellant on appeal. In our prior orders, we have denied those motions and explained that, although appellant may well be indigent, the clerk's record reflects the trial court found "no reasonable grounds" for the DNA motion and therefore appellant does not meet the statutory requirements for appointment of counsel in connection with his motion for DNA testing. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 64.01(c) (stating the trial court shall appoint counsel for the convicted person in a proceeding under Chapter 64 "if . . . the court finds reasonable grounds for a motion to be filed, and the court determines that the person is indigent."). A defendant has no independent federal or state constitutional right to counsel in a Chapter 64 proceeding. Ex parte Gutierrez, 337 S.W.3d 883, 890 (Tex. Crim. App. 2011) (statutorily limited right to counsel).