No. 04-15-00761-CR
[…] See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. § 64.01(a-1). The trial court further found there were not "reasonable grounds" for the motion to be filed, and therefore appellant was not entitled to appointment of counsel. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. § 64.01(c). Therefore, although appellant may well be indigent, he has not met the requirements of section 64.01(c) for appointment of counsel in connection with his motion for DNA testing. See id. (stating the trial court shall appoint counsel for the convicted person in a proceeding under Chapter 64 "if . . . the court finds reasonable grounds for a motion to be filed, and the court determines that the person is indigent."). Accordingly, appellant's request for appointment of counsel to represent him in this appeal from denial of his motion for DNA testing is DENIED.
An appeal from an order denying a post-conviction motion for DNA testing is limited to the matters directly relevant to the motion for DNA testing.