Case No. 5D02-1545.
[…] A hearing was held on the matter and the trial court denied the motion, finding that no conflict existed.
Prior to the 1999 legislative amendments to section 925.036(3), once a public defender certified a conflict of interest based on adverse or hostile interests between two clients, and moved to withdraw from representation, the trial court had no discretion and was required to grant the motion. See, e.g., Valle v. State, 763 So.2d 1175 (Fla. 1st DCA 2000); see generally, 14 Fla. Jur.2d Criminal Law § 549 (2001). The applicable 1999 legislative amendment codified in section 27.53(3), Florida Statutes (2001), now provides:
If, at any time during the representation of two or more indigents, the public defender determines that the interests of those accused are so adverse or hostile that they cannot all be counseled by the public defender or his or her staff without conflict of interest, or that none can be counseled by the public defender or his or her staff because of conflict of interest, the public defender shall file a motion to withdraw and move the court to appoint other counsel. The court shall review and may inquire or conduct a hearing into the adequacy of the public defender's representations regarding a conflict of interest without requiring the disclosure of any confidential communications. The court shall permit withdrawal unless the court determines that the asserted conflict is not prejudicial to the indigent client. (emphasis added).
Thus, the trial court now has the discretion to conduct a hearing when a conflict of interest has been asserted by the public defender.