No. C 13-00460 SI
[…] Second, defendants contend - for the first time in their Reply - that plaintiff's Eighth claim premised on section 6310 fails because plaintiff failed to exhaust her administrative remedies as required by California Labor Code section 98.7. Although California state and federal courts have reached different conclusions regarding the extent to which a plaintiff must first exhaust administrative remedies prior to bringing a claim for a violation of the Labor Code, the Court finds it inappropriate to require exhaustion in this case.
Section 98.7 provides in relevant part: "Any person who believes that he or she has been discharged or otherwise discriminated against in violation of any law under the jurisdiction of the Labor Commissioner may file a complaint with the division within six months after the occurrence of the violation." Cal. Labor Code § 98.7(a) (emphasis added).