Ortiz v. Nerves Los Tres Pres.
[…] Superstore E., Inc., 52 A.D.3d 309, 310 [1st Dept 2008]). As to the fifth defense, it is well-established that collateral estoppel is among the defenses that a "party shall plead . . . which if not pleaded would be likely to take the adverse party by surprise or would raise issues of fact not appearing on the face of a prior pleading" (CPLR 3018[b]). Finally, although the twelfth affirmative defense asserting that Plaintiffs seek recovery not available under current law is not specifically enumerated in CPLR 3018(b), the rule specifically states that "[t]he application of this subdivision shall not be confined to the instances enumerated."

Finally, Plaintiffs do not demonstrate that the seventh affirmative defense lacks merit.