Ortiz v. Metropolitan Dist. Commi.
[…] See Martin v. Plainville, supra, 240 Conn. 105 (holding that written notice stating that plaintiff "was injured" lacked general description of injuries, was insufficient as a matter of law and that the savings clause was inapplicable because the description of the plaintiff's injury was entirely missing rather than merely inaccurate).

Turning finally to the plaintiff's argument that it complied with § 13a-149's notice requirement as to the defendant by giving legally sufficient notice to the city of Hartford, the court must first determine § 13a-149's application to the defendant. General Statutes § 13a-149 provides in relevant part: "No action for any such injury shall be maintained against any town, city, corporation or borough, unless written notice of such injury and a general description of the same, and of the cause thereof and of the time and place of its occurrence, shall, within ninety days thereafter be given to a selectman or the clerk of such town, or to the clerk of such city or borough, or to the secretary or treasurer of such corporation." Contrary to the plaintiff's argument, the notice requirement is thus particular to the entity the action is brought against, and each such entity must therefore receive notice.

Our Supreme Court has held that the defendant is a municipal corporation. Rocky Hill Convalescent Hospital, Inc. v.