0119139/2002.
[…] Neither defense counsel nor defendant ever signed off on a stipulation of discontinuance or definitively agreed to be bound simply by sending the February 28, 2006 letter. Contrast, Davidson v. Metropolitan Transit Auth., 44 A.D.3d 819 (2nd Dept. 2007) ("subsequent letter written by the plaintiff's attorney on behalf of the party to be bound confirmed the essential terms of the oral settlement agreement reached at the pretrial conference and was a subscribed writing sufficient to satisfy the requirements of CPLR 2104") (emphasis added). A fully executed stipulation of discontinuance was never filed with the county clerk.
Because the matter was not finally settled, CPLR 5003-a does not provide Ms. Ortiz with recourse. See, CPLR 5003-a ("When action to recover damages has been settled, any settling defendant * * * shall pay all sums due to any settling plaintiff within twenty-one days of tender, by the settling plaintiff to the settling defendant, of a duly executed release and a stipulation discontinuing action executed on behalf of the settling plaintiff") (emphasis added); see also, Sealey v.