Ortiz v. Martinez
[…] In re O.R.M., 559 S.W.3d 738, 744 (Tex. App.-El Paso 2018, no pet.). An agreement to be married may be established by direct or circumstantial evidence. See id. Although cohabitation and representations to others are relevant to show an agreement to be married, more is required to prove the parties' agreement to be married, which is a separate statutory requirement that "cannot be inferred from the mere evidence of cohabitation and representations of marriage to others." Id.; see TEX. FAM. CODE § 2.401(a)(2) (requiring an "agree[ment] to be married and after the agreement they lived together in this state as [spouses] and there represented to others that they were married").

Because Martinez filed a traditional and no-evidence motion for summary judgment, the trial court was entitled to consider the no-evidence grounds first.