16711/2005.
[…] However, assuming that Defendants "had the requisite notice of the residency of the infant and a lead paint hazard exists in the apartment, the landlord's liability then turns on the reasonableness of its efforts to remedy the lead condition ( Juarez, 88 NY2d at 644). In addition, the plaintiff must demonstrate that the child's lead poisoning is connected to the dangerous lead paint condition in the subject apartment (id. at 648)." [emphasis added] Barker v. 155 E. 51st St., LLC, 18 Misc 3d 1110A, 2007 NY Slip. Op. 52486U, 7 (NY Sup. Ct. 2007).
NYC Administrative Code § 27-2056.5 provides that: "in any multiple dwelling erected prior to January 1, 1960, it shall be presumed that the paint or other similar surface-coating material in any dwelling unit where a child of applicable age resides or in the common areas is lead-based paint. The presumption established by this section may be rebutted by the owner."
"Breach of a landlord's general statutory duty to maintain leased premises in a safe condition, moreover, does not impose liability without fault, but requires a showing of those elements comprising common-law negligence."