Ortiz v. Eisler
[…] The Judicial Council, pursuant to the Trial Court Delay Reduction Act, has promulgated rule 3.110(b), which provides that "[t]he complaint must be served on all named defendants and proofs of service on those defendants must be filed with the court within 60 days after the filing of the complaint . . . ." Moreover, Government Code section 68608, subdivision (b) recognizes that: "Judges shall have all the powers to impose sanctions authorized by law, including the power to dismiss actions or strike pleadings, if it appears that less severe sanctions would not be effective after taking into account the effect of previous sanctions or previous lack of compliance in the case. Judges are encouraged to impose sanctions to achieve the purposes of this article." (Italics added.)

Here, the trial court did not dismiss plaintiff's action pursuant to section 583.420 or any other section in Title 8, Article 4, of the Code of Civil Procedure.