Ortiz v. Eisler
[…] Plaintiff contends that Hawks v. Hawks (2006) 141 Cal.App.4th 1435, 1437, and section 583.420, subdivision (a)(1) precluded the trial court from dismissing the case prior to two years from its filing. We disagree.

Section 583.420, subdivision (a)(1) provides that "[t]he court may not dismiss an action pursuant to this article for delay in prosecution except after . . . [¶] [s]ervice is not made within two years after the action is commenced against the defendant." That section does not, however, entitle a plaintiff to delay service for two years. To the contrary, section 583.150 provides that "[t]his chapter [Chapter 1.5, Dismissal for Delay in Prosecution] does not limit or affect the authority of a court to dismiss an action . . . under a rule adopted . . . by the Judicial Council . . . or otherwise under inherent authority of the court."

Additionally, trial courts are empowered to dismiss cases for violation of the Trial Court Delay Reduction Act (Gov. Code, §§ 68600-68620), the purpose of which is to reduce unnecessary delay in litigation (see id., § 68603, subd.