Ortiz v. Eisler
[…] "[I]f any matters could have been presented to the court below which would have authorized the order complained of, it will be presumed that such matters were presented."' [Citation.]" (Jameson v. Desta (2018) 5 Cal.5th 594, 608-609.)

Plaintiff contends that Hawks v. Hawks (2006) 141 Cal.App.4th 1435, 1437, and section 583.420, subdivision (a)(1) precluded the trial court from dismissing the case prior to two years from its filing. We disagree.

Section 583.420, subdivision (a)(1) provides that "[t]he court may not dismiss an action pursuant to this article for delay in prosecution except after . . . [¶] [s]ervice is not made within two years after the action is commenced against the defendant." That section does not, however, entitle a plaintiff to delay service for two years.