L&T Index No. 77049/2017 NYSCEF Doc. No. 15
[…] The Court observed that the tunnel, between the Subject Building and the 120-15 Property, architecturally appears, to be similar to a crawlspace rather than a passageway.
Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Lag
Petitioner's Claim
Pursuant to Real Property Law ("RPL") § 232-a, an owner may seek to recover possession of an apartment from their month-to-month tenant on the grounds, that their tenant's term has expired and after service of the requisite notice upon their tenant Real Property Actions and. Proceedings Law ("RPAPL") § 711 provides, in pertinent part, that "[h]o tenant or lawful occupant of a dwelling or housing accommodation shall be removed from possession except in a special proceeding" and a special proceeding may be maintained on the ground that “[t]he tenant continues in possession of any portion of the premises after the expiration of his term, without the permission of the landlord'' (RPAPL § 711 [1]).
Here, based on the documentary evidence, the Court finds that Petitioner established his prima facie case and entitlement to possession of the Subject Premises.