L&T Index No. 77049/2017 NYSCEF Doc. No. 15
[…] Petitioner also Seeks an award of use and occupancy. "It is well settled that a holdover tenant retaining possession is liable for rise and occupancy of the premises, for the period during which the tenant is in possession" (Beacway Operating Corp, v Concert Arts Soc., 123 Misc.2d 452, 453 [Civ Ct, NY County 1984]). It is the landlord's burden of proving the reasonable value of the use and occupancy (see Beacway Operating Corp., v Concert Arts Soo., 123 Misc.2d 452, 453; see also Mushlam, Inc. v Nazor, 80 A.D.3d 471, 472 [App Div. 1st Dept 2011]).
Multiple Dwelling Law § 301 provides, in pertinent part, that:
"1. No multiple dwelling shall be occupied in whole or in part until the issuance of a certificate by the department that Said dwelling
conforms in all respects to the requirements of this chapter, to the building code and rules and to all other applicable law, except that no such certificate shall be required in the case of:
"a. Any class B multiple dwelling existing on April eighteenth, nineteen hundred twenty-nine, for which a certificate of occupancy was not required before such date and in which no changes or alterations have been made, except in compliance with this chapter, and
"b.