L&T Index No. 77049/2017 NYSCEF Doc. No. 15
[…] The buildings do not have Certificates of Occupancy. Thus, based on the foregoing, the Court finds that Petitioner met his burden of demonstrating that the Subject Premises is not subject to rent regulation and Respondents did not sufficiently refute Petitioner's proof. Therefore, the Court finds that Respondents did not establish their defense that the Subject Premises is subject to rent regulation 's a horizontal multiple dwelling.
Warranty of Habitability
Respondent N, Dharmnath asserts a counterclaim for breach of the warranty of habitability. Real Property Law ("RPL") § 23.5-b provides that:
"in every written or oral lease or rental agreement for residential premises the landlord or lessor shall be deemed to covenant and warrant that the premises so leased or rented and all areas used in connection therewith in common with other tenants or residents are fit for human habitation and for the uses reasonably intended by the parties and that the occupants of such premises shall not be subjected to any conditions which would be dangerous, hazardous or detrimental to their life, health or safety. When any such condition has been caused by the misconduct of the tenant or lessee or persons under his direction or control, it shall not constitute a breach of such covenants and warranties."